Collection on Accounts Receivable
[…] All hope is not lost however, as the Debtor owns these shares and you have searched the Florida Secretary of State Division of Corporations (www.sunbiz.org) and the corporate records tell you exactly the extent of that ownership.

Needle in a Haystack

These shares are absolutely subject to execution to satisfy the judgment of Creditor.  The levy and sale of corporate stock on execution by a judgment creditor is specifically authorized by statute.  See Fla. Stat. § 56.061.  The statute states in relevant part “Lands and tenements, goods and chattels, equities of redemption in real and personal property, and stock in corporations, shall be subject to levy and sale under execution.”  Id.  As a practical matter however, the sheriff will not levy on shares as they are too difficult to locate.   Often the “shares” in a closely held corporation have not been physically produced or in the rare event they have been they could be located anywhere (needle in a haystack).